SOLITARY ISLANDS
UNDERWATER
RESEARCH GROUP, INC.

Species Index

Group: Hard Shell Gastropods and Bivalves

FamilyGenusScientific NameCommon Name
Agnewia tritoniformis (Blainville, 1832)
Amoria zebra (Leach, 1814)
Anadara trapezia (Deshayes, 1840)Sydney Cockle
Annulobalcis sp. (Habe, 1965)
Antigona persimilis (Iredale, 1930)Venus Clam
Astralium tentoriiforme (Jonas, 1845)
Austrocochlea porcata (A. Adams, 1853)
Austrolittorina unifasciata (Gray, 1826)Banded Periwinkle
Batillaria australis (Quoy and Gaimard, 1833)
Bedeva paivae (Crosse, 1864)
Bembicium nanum (Lamarck, 1822)
Bursa rhodostoma (G.B. Sowerby II, 1835 )Frog Shell
Cabestana spengleri (Perry, 1811) Spengler's Triton
Calpurnus verrucosus (Linnaeus,1758)
Canarium mutabile (Swainson, 1821)
Cellana tramoserica (Holten, 1802)
Charonia lampas (Linnaeus, 1758)Knobbed Triton
Chicoreus denudatus (Perry, 1811)
Conomurex luhuanus (Linnaeus, 1758)Red Mouthed Stromb
Conus capitaneus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Conus coronatus (Gmelin, 1791)
Conus ebraeus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Conus leopardus (Roding, 1798)
Conus miles (Linnaeus, 1758)
Conus miliaris (Hwass in Bruguiere, 1792)Thousand Spot Cone Shell
Conus musicus (Hwass in Bruguiere, 1792)
Conus omaria (Hwass in Bruguiere, 1792)Omaria Cone
Conus textile (Linnaeus, 1758)Textile Cone
Coralliophila monodonta (Blainville, 1832)
Coralliophila radula (A. Adams, 1855)
Coralliophila squamosissima (Smith, 1876)
Crenavolva aureola (Fehse, 2002)
Crenavolva striatula (G.B. Sowerby II, 1828 )
Cribrarula cribraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cronia aurantiaca (Hombron and Jaquinot, 1853)
Cuspivolva draperi (Cate and Azuma in Cate, 1973)
Cuspivolva ostheimerae (Cate, 1973)
Cuspivolva tigris (Yamamoto, 1971)
Cymbiola magnifica (Gebauer, 1802)Magnificent Volute
Cypraea tigrisTiger Cowrie
Dacosta australis (Sowerby, 1829)Watering Pot Shell
Dicathais orbita (Gmelin, 1791)Cartrut Shell
Diminovula culmen (Cate, 1973)
Diminovula margarita (G.B. Sowerby II, 1828 )
Diminovula whitworthi (Cate, 1973)
Drupa ricinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ellatrivia merces (Iredale, 1924)
Engina australis (Pease, 1871)
Epidendrium aureum (Gittenberger and Gittenberger, 2005)
Epitonium pyramidale (G. B. Sowerby II, 1844)
Erosaria erosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erosaria helvola (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erronea caurica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Erronea xanthodon (Sowerby, 1832)
Euplica scripta (Lamarck, 1822)Lettered Doveshell
Globovula cavanaghi (Iredale, 1931)
Graphicomassa ligula (Duclos, 1840)
Haliotis brazieri (Angas, 1869)
Haliotis coccoradiata (Reeve, 1846)
Heliacus ponderi (Garrard, 1978)
Heliacus variegatus (Gmelin, 1791)
Homalocantha anatomica (Perry, 1811)Skeleton Murex
Janthina janthina (Linnaeus, 1758)Common Violet Snail
Lamellaria sp. (Montagu, 1815)
Latirus polygonus (Gmelin, 1791)
Littoraria filosa (G. B. Sowerby I, 1832)
Littoraria luteola (Quoy and Gaimard, 1833)
Lunella torquata (Gmelin, 1791)
Lunella undulata (Lightfoot, 1786)
Lyncina carneola (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lyncina vitellus (Linnaeus, 1758)Milk Spot Cowrie
Mancinella alouina (Roding, 1798)
Marmorofusus nicobaricus (Roding, 1798)
Mauritia arabica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Mauritia eglantina (Duclos, 1833)
Melicerona listeri (Gray, 1824)
Mitra aurora floridula (Sowerby, 1874)
Monetaria annulus (Linnaeus, 1758)Yellow Ringed Cowrie
Monetaria caputserpentis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Monetaria moneta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Monoplex parthenopeus (Salis Marschlins, 1793)Hairy Triton
Morula spinosa (H. Adams and A. Adams, 1853)
Mysticoncha wilsonae (E. A. Smith, 1886)
Myurella nebulosa (Sowerby, 1825)
Nassarius glans particeps (Hedley, 1915)
Nerita albicilla (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nerita plicata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nodopelagia brazieri (Angas, 1877)
Oliva amethystina (Gmelin, 1791)
Oppomorus noduliferus (Menke, 1829)
Ovatipsa chinensis (Gmelin, 1791)
Ovula costellata (Larmarck, 1810)
Ovula ovum (Linnaeus, 1758)Egg Cowrie
Palmadusta clandestina (Linnaeus, 1767)
Pellasimnia cf. improcera (Azuma and Cate, 1971)
Pellasimnia improcera (Azuma and Cate, 1971)
Perirhoe circumcincta (Deshayes, 1857)
Peristernia nassatula (Lamarck, 1822)
Phenacovolva poppei (Fehse, 2000)
Phenacovolva sp. (Iredale, 1930)
Pinctada fucata (Gould, 1850)Akoya Pearl Oyster
Pinna bicolor (Gmelin, 1791)Razor Shell
Primovula rosewateri (Cate, 1973)
Prionovolva brevis (Sowerby, 1828)
Procalpurnus lacteus (Lamarck, 1810)
Procalpurnus semistriatus (Pease, 1863)
Prototyphis angasi (Crosse, 1863)
Pterelectroma physoides (Larmarck, 1819)Zebra Wingshell
Purpuradusta gracilis (Gaskoin, 1849)
Pyrazus ebeninus (Bruguiere, 1792)Mud Whelk
Ranella australasia (Perry, 1811)Australian Triton
Recluzia sp. (Petit de la Saussaye, 1853)
Saccostrea glomerata (Gould, 1850)Sydney Rock Oyster
Scutus antipodes (Montfort, 1810)Elephant Snail
Stomatella impertusa (Burrow, 1815)False Ear Shell
Talostolida pellucens (Melville, 1888)
Talparia talpa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tenguella marginalba (Blainville, 1832)Mulberry Whelk
Terenolla pygmaea (Hinds, 1844)
Testudovolva ericae (Cossignani and Calo, 2002)
Thais ambustulatus (Hedley, 1912)
Thylacodes sipho (Lamarck, 1818)
Tonna perdix (Linnaeus, 1758)Partridge Tun
Tridacna maxima (Roding, 1798)Burrowing Clam
Trivirostra oryza (Lamarck, 1810)
Turbo militaris (Reeve, 1848)
Turrilatirus turritus (Gmelin, 1791)
Tutufa bufo (Roding, 1798)

Photographs

End of list. No more species to show in this Group