Group: Nudibranchs and Sea Slugs

Species List

Family Genus Scientific Namesort descending Common Name
Aegiridae Aegires Aegires citrinus (Pruvot-Fol, 1930)
Aeolidiidae Anteaeolidiella Anteaeolidiella indica (Bergh, 1888)
Dorididae Aphelodoris Aphelodoris varia (Abraham, 1877)
Aplustridae Aplustrum Aplustrum amplustre (Linnaeus, 1758)
Aplysiidae Aplysia Aplysia argus (Ruppell and Leuckart, 1830)
Aplysiidae Aplysia Aplysia extraordinaria (Allan, 1932)
Aplysiidae Aplysia Aplysia juliana (Quay and Gaimard, 1832)
Aplysiidae Aplysia Aplysia parvula (March, 1863)
Chromodorididae Ardeadoris Ardeadoris averni (Rudman, 1985)
Chromodorididae Ardeadoris Ardeadoris rubroannulata (Rudman, 1986)
Discodorididae Atagema Atagema albata (Burn, 1962)
Discodorididae Atagema Atagema intecta (Kelaart, 1858)
Facelinidae Austraeolis Austraeolis ornata (Angas, 1864)
Aeolidiidae Baeolidia Baeolidia australis (Rudman, 1982)
Aeolidiidae Baeolidia Baeolidia moebii (Bergh, 1888)
Pleurobranchidae Berthella Berthella martensi (Pilsbry, 1896)
Pleurobranchidae Berthella Berthella stellata (Risso, 1826)
Pleurobranchidae Berthellina Berthellina citrina (Ruppell and Leuckart, 1828)
Aglajidae Biuve Biuve fulvipunctata (Baba, 1938)
Bornellidae Bornella Bornella anguilla (S. Johnson, 1984)
Bornellidae Bornella Bornella hermanni (Angas, 1864)
Aeolidiidae Bulbaeolidia Bulbaeolidia alba (Risbec, 1928)
Bullinidae Bullina Bullina lineata (Gray, 1825)
Aplysiidae Bursatella Bursatella leachii (Blainville, 1817) Ragged Sea Hare
Chromodorididae Cadlinella Cadlinella ornatissima (Risbec, 1928)
Discodorididae Carminodoris Carminodoris nodulosa (Angas, 1864)
Chromodorididae Ceratosoma Ceratosoma amoenum (Cheeseman, 1886)
Chromodorididae Ceratosoma Ceratosoma brevicaudatum (Abraham, 1876)
Chromodorididae Ceratosoma Ceratosoma tenue (Abraham, 1876)
Aglajidae Chelidonura Chelidonura electra (Rudman, 1970)
Aglajidae Chelidonura Chelidonura hirundinina (Quoy and Gaimard, 1833)
Chromodorididae Chromodoris Chromodoris aspersa (Gould, 1852)
Chromodorididae Chromodoris Chromodoris buchananae (Gosliner and Behrens, 2000)
Chromodorididae Chromodoris Chromodoris cf. striatella (Bergh, 1876)
Chromodorididae Chromodoris Chromodoris elisabethina (Bergh, 1877)
Chromodorididae Chromodoris Chromodoris kuiteri (Rudman, 1982)
Chromodorididae Chromodoris Chromodoris quagga (Bonomo and Gosliner, 2020)
Chromodorididae Chromodoris Chromodoris strigata (Rudman, 1982)
Diaphanidae Colpodaspis Colpodaspis sp.
Diaphanidae Colpodaspis Colpodaspis thompsoni (Brown, 1979)
Flabellinidae Coryphellina Coryphellina rubrolineata (O'Donoghue, 1929)
Facelinidae Cratena Cratena lineata (Eliot, 1904)
Caliphyllidae Cyerce Cyerce cf. pavonina
Caliphyllidae Cyerce Cyerce nigricans (Pease, 1866)
Dendrodorididae Dendrodoris Dendrodoris fumata (Ruppell and Leuckart, 1830)
Dendrodorididae Dendrodoris Dendrodoris guttata (Odhner, 1917)
Dendrodorididae Dendrodoris Dendrodoris krusensternii (Gray, 1850)
Dendrodorididae Dendrodoris Dendrodoris nigra (Stimpson, 1855)
Arminidae Dermatobranchus Dermatobranchus primus (Baba, 1976)
Arminidae Dermatobranchus Dermatobranchus sp. (van Hasselt, 1824.)
Chromodorididae Diversidoris Diversidoris sulphurea (Rudman, 1986)
Aplysiidae Dolabella Dolabella auricularia (Lightfoot, 1786)
Aplysiidae Dolabrifera Dolabrifera brazieri (Sowerby, 1870)
Aplysiidae Dolabrifera Dolabrifera dolabrifera (Rang, 1828)
Dendrodorididae Doriopsilla Doriopsilla miniata (Alder and Hancock, 1864)
Dorididae Doriopsis Doriopsis pecten (Collingwood, 1881)
Chromodorididae Doriprismatica Doriprismatica atromarginata (Cuvier, 1804)
Dorididae Doris Doris cameroni (Allan, 1947)
Dorididae Doris Doris chrysoderma (Angas, 1864)
Dorididae Doris Doris immonda (Risbec, 1928)
Dotidae Doto Doto sp.
Plakobranchidae Elysia Elysia maoria (Powell, 1937)
Plakobranchidae Elysia Elysia ornata (Swainson, 1840)
Plakobranchidae Elysia Elysia pusilla (Bergh, 1871)
Plakobranchidae Elysia Elysia sp.
Facelinidae Facelina Facelina newcombi (Angas, 1864)
Facelinidae Favorinus Favorinus japonicus (Baba, 1949)
Glaucidae Glaucilla Glaucilla bennettae (Churchill, Valdes and Foighil, 2014)
Glaucidae Glaucus Glaucus atlanticus (Forster, 1777)
Chromodorididae Glossodoris Glossodoris angasi (Rudman, 1986)
Chromodorididae Glossodoris Glossodoris rufomarginata (Bergh, 1890)
Chromodorididae Goniobranchus Goniobranchus aureopurpureus (Collingwood, 1881)
Chromodorididae Goniobranchus Goniobranchus collingwoodi (Rudman, 1987)
Chromodorididae Goniobranchus Goniobranchus fidelis (Kelaart, 1858)
Chromodorididae Goniobranchus Goniobranchus geometricus (Risbec, 1928)
Chromodorididae Goniobranchus Goniobranchus kuniei (Pruvot-Fol, 1930)
Chromodorididae Goniobranchus Goniobranchus leopardus (Rudman, 1987)
Chromodorididae Goniobranchus Goniobranchus loringi (Angas, 1864.)
Chromodorididae Goniobranchus Goniobranchus splendidus (Angas, 1864)
Chromodorididae Goniobranchus Goniobranchus tinctorius (Ruppell and Leuckart, 1830)
Chromodorididae Goniobranchus Goniobranchus verrieri (Crosse, 1875)
Chromodorididae Goniobranchus Goniobranchus woodwardae (Rudman, 1983)
Gymnodorididae Gymnodoris Gymnodoris alba (Bergh, 1877)
Gymnodorididae Gymnodoris Gymnodoris okinawae (Baba, 1936)
Dorididae Halgerda Halgerda willeyi (Eliot, 1903)
Haminoeidae Haminoea Haminoea sp.2 (Richard Willan)
Facelinidae Herviella Herviella claror (Burn, 1963)
Hexabranchidae Hexabranchus Hexabranchus sanguineus (Ruppell and Leuckart, 1830) Spanish Dancer
Aplustridae Hydatina Hydatina physis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chromodorididae Hypselodoris Hypselodoris bennetti (Angas, 1864)
Chromodorididae Hypselodoris Hypselodoris bertschi (Gosliner and R. F. Johnson, 1999)
Chromodorididae Hypselodoris Hypselodoris bullocki (Collingwood, 1881)
Chromodorididae Hypselodoris Hypselodoris jacksoni (Wilson and Willan, 2007)
Chromodorididae Hypselodoris Hypselodoris maculosa (Pease, 1871)
Chromodorididae Hypselodoris Hypselodoris maritima (Baba, 1949)
Chromodorididae Hypselodoris Hypselodoris obscura (Stimpson, 1855)
Chromodorididae Hypselodoris Hypselodoris sp. (Stimpson, 1855)
Chromodorididae Hypselodoris Hypselodoris tryoni (Garret, 1873)
Chromodorididae Hypselodoris Hypselodoris whitei (Adams and Reeve, 1850)
Chromodorididae Hypselodoris Hypselodoris zephyra (Gosliner and Johnson, 1999)
Proctonotidae Janolus Janolus sp.1
Proctonotidae Janolus Janolus sp.4
Discodorididae Jorunna Jorunna funebris (Kelaart, 1858)
Discodorididae Jorunna Jorunna sp.
Polyceridae Kaloplocamus Kaloplocamus acutus (Baba, 1955)
Polyceridae Limacia Limacia ornata (Baba, 1937)
Oxynoidae Lobiger Lobiger viridis (Pease, 1863)
Madrellidae Madrella Madrella sanguinea (Angas, 1864)
Aglajidae Mariaglaja Mariaglaja inornata (Baba, 1949)
Tritoniidae Marionia Marionia pustulosa (Ohdner, 1936)
Tritoniidae Marionia Marionia sp. (Vayssiere, 1877)
Polyceridae Martadoris Martadoris sp. (Willan and Chang, 2017)
Tethydidae Melibe Melibe australis (Angas, 1864)
Chromodorididae Mexichromis Mexichromis festiva (Angas, 1864)
Chromodorididae Miamira Miamira magnifica (Eliot, 1910)
Chromodorididae Miamira Miamira sinuata (Van Hasselt, 1824)
Aplustridae Micromelo Micromelo undatus (Bruguiere, 1792)
Polyceridae Nembrotha Nembrotha livingstonei (Allan, 1933)
Polyceridae Nembrotha Nembrotha purpureolineata (O'Donoghue, 1924)
Polyceridae Nembrotha Nembrotha rosannulata (Pola, Cervera and Gosliner, 2008)
Aegiridae Notodoris Notodoris gardineri (Eliot, 1906)
Chromodorididae Noumea Noumea flava (Eliot, 1904)
Chromodorididae Noumea Noumea laboutei (Rudman, 1986)
Chromodorididae Noumea Noumea simplex (Pease, 1871)
Goniodorididae Okenia Okenia cf. mellita (Rudman, 2004)
Goniodorididae Okenia Okenia sp. (Menke, 1830)
Onchidiidae Onchidium Onchidium daemelli (Semper, 1885) Common Mangrove Slug
Oxynoidae Oxynoe Oxynoe viridis (Pease, 1861)
Facelinidae Phidiana Phidiana bourailli (Risbec, 1928)
Aglajidae Philinopsis Philinopsis gardineri (Eliot, 1903)
Phyllidiidae Phyllidia Phyllidia ocellata (Cuvier, 1804)
Phyllidiidae Phyllidia Phyllidia varicosa (Lamarck, 1801)
Phyllidiidae Phyllidiella Phyllidiella pustulosa (Cuvier, 1804)
Myrrhinidae Phyllodesmium Phyllodesmium crypticum (Rudman, 1981)
Myrrhinidae Phyllodesmium Phyllodesmium macphersonae (Burn, 1962)
Myrrhinidae Phyllodesmium Phyllodesmium magnum (Rudman, 1991)
Limapontiidae Placida Placida cremoniana (Trinchese, 1893)
Pleurobranchidae Pleurobranchus Pleurobranchus peroni (Cuvier, 1804)
Pleurolidiidae Pleurolidia Pleurolidia juliae (Burn, 1966)
Polyceridae Plocamopherus Plocamopherus imperialis (Angas, 1864)
Facelinidae Pteraeolidia Pteraeolidia ianthina (Angas, 1864)
Polyceridae Roboastra Roboastra gracilis (Bergh, 1877)
Polyceridae Roboastra Roboastra luteolineata (Baba, 1936)
Discodorididae Rostanga Rostanga arbutus (Angas, 1864)
Discodorididae Rostanga Rostanga calumus (Rudman and Avern, 1989)
Limapontiidae Sacoproteus Sacoproteus smaragdinus (Baba, 1949)
Gastropteridae Sagaminopteron Sagaminopteron ornatum (Tokioka and Baba, 1964)
Gastropteridae Sagaminopteron Sagaminopteron psychedelicum (Carlson and Hoff, 1974)
Aeolidiidae Spurilla Spurilla braziliana (MacFarland, 1909)
Limapontiidae Stiliger Stiliger aureomarginatus (Jensen, 1993)
Aplysiidae Stylocheilus Stylocheilus striatus (Quoy and Gaimard, 1832)
Polyceridae Tambja Tambja morosa (Bergh, 1877)
Dorididae Tayuva Tayuva lilacina (Gould, 1852)
Chromodorididae Thorunna Thorunna purpuropedis (Rudman and Johnson, 1985)
Plakobranchidae Thuridilla Thuridilla carlsoni (Gosliner, 1995)
Tergipedidae Trinchesia Trinchesia #9 (Ihering, 1879)
Tritoniidae Tritoniopsis Tritoniopsis elegans (Audouin, 1826)
Tylodinidae Tylodina Tylodina corticalis (Tate, 1889) Umbrella Shell
Umbraculidae Umbraculum Umbraculum umbraculum (Lightfoot, 1786) Umbrella Shell
Chromodorididae Verconia Verconia haliclona (Burn, 1957)
Chromodorididae Verconia Verconia norba (Er. Marcus and Ev. Marcus, 1970)