Group: Lobsters, Shrimps, Crabs and Hermit Crabs

Species List

Family Genus Scientific Namesort descending Common Name
Inachidae Achaeus Achaeus japonicus (De Haan, 1839)
Palaemonidae Actinimenes Actinimenes ornatus (Bruce, 1969)
Hippolytidae Alcyonohippolyte Alcyonohippolyte commensalis (Kemp, 1925)
Galatheidae Allogalathea Allogalathea elegans (Adams and White, 1848)
Alpheidae Alpheus Alpheus ochrostriatus (Karplus, Szlep and Tsurnamal, 1981) Fine-striped Snapping Shrimp
Alpheidae Alpheus Alpheus richardsoni (Yaldwyn, 1971) Richardson's Snapping Shrimp
Amaryllididae Amaryllis Amaryllis philatelica (Lowry and Stoddart, 2002)
Calappidae Calappa Calappa capellonis (Laurie, 1906) Box Crab
Calappidae Calappa Calappa gallus (Herbst, 1803) Rough Box Crab
Diogenidae Calcinus Calcinus gaimardii (H. Milne Edwards, 1848)
Diogenidae Calcinus Calcinus laevimanus (Randall, 1840)
Diogenidae Calcinus Calcinus latens (Sachiko Suzuki, 2013) Hidden Hermit
Diogenidae Calcinus Calcinus lineapropodus (Morgan and Forest, 1991)
Diogenidae Calcinus Calcinus minutus (Buitendijk, 1937)
Diogenidae Calcinus Calcinus morgani (Rahayu and Forest, 1999)
Diogenidae Calcinus Calcinus spicatus (Forest, 1951)
Portunidae Caphyra Caphyra loevis (A. Milne Edwards, 1869)
Portunidae Charybdis (Goniosupradens) Charybdis (Goniosupradens) acutifrons (de Man, 1879) Spine-fronted Swimming Crab
Diogenidae Ciliopagurus Ciliopagurus strigatus (Herbst, 1804)
Diogenidae Clibanarius Clibanarius taeniatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1848)
Diogenidae Clibanarius Clibanarius virescens (Krauss, 1843)
Lepadidae Conchoderma Conchoderma virgatum (Spengler, 1789) Goose Barnacle
Diogenidae Dardanus Dardanus crassimanus (H. Milne Edwards, 1836) Mauve-eyed Hermit Crab
Diogenidae Dardanus Dardanus guttatus (Oliver, 1811) Blue Knee Hermit Crab
Diogenidae Dardanus Dardanus lagopodes (Forsskal, 1775)
Diogenidae Dardanus Dardanus megistos (Herbst, 1804)
Diogenidae Dardanus Dardanus pedunculatus (Herbst, 1804) Pink-clawed Hermit Crab
Domeciidae Domecia Domecia hispida (Eydoux and Souleyet, 1842)
Ocypodidae Gelasimus Gelasimus vomeris (McNeill, 1920) Orange-clawed Fiddler Crab
Heloeciidae Heloecius Heloecius cordiformis (H. Milne Edwards, 1837) Semaphore Crab
Palaemonidae Laomenes Laomenes sp. (Clark, 1919)
Lepadidae Lepas (Anatifa) Lepas (Anatifa) anserifera (Linnaeus, 1767) Short-stalked Goose Barnacle
Xanthidae Liomera Liomera cf margaritata (A. Milne Edwards, 1873)
Portunidae Lissocarcinus Lissocarcinus orbicularis (Dana, 1852) Harlequin Crab
Xanthidae Lophozozymus Lophozozymus pulchellus (Milne-Edwards, 1867) Pretty Xanthid Crab
Xanthidae Lybia Lybia tessellata (Latreille, 1812) Boxer Crab
Lysmatidae Lysmata Lysmata amboinensis (de Man, 1888)
Matutidae Matuta Matuta victor (Fabricius, 1781) Common Moon Crab
Mictyridae Mictyris Mictyris longicarpus (Latreille, 1806) Soldier Crab
Porcellanidae Neopetrolisthes Neopetrolisthes maculatus (H. Milne Edwards, 1837) Porcelain Crab
Porcellanidae Neopetrolisthes Neopetrolisthes spinatus (Osawa and Fujita, 2001) Spiny Porcelain Crab
Ocypodidae Ocypode Ocypode cordimanus (Desmarest, 1825) Smooth-handed Ghost Crab
Odontodactylidae Odontodactylus Odontodactylus scyllarus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Paguridae Pagurus Pagurus sinuatus (Stimpson, 1858)
Palaemonidae Palaemon Palaemon serenus (Heller, 1862) Rockpool Shrimp
Palinuridae Panulirus Panulirus longipes (A. Milne-Edwards, 1868) Coral Crayfish
Percnidae Percnon Percnon guinotae (Crosnier, 1965)
Palaemonidae Periclimenes Periclimenes brevicarpalis (Schenkel, 1902)
Rhynchocinetidae Rhynchocinetes Rhynchocinetes durbanensis (Gordon, 1936)
Rhynchocinetidae Rhynchocinetes Rhynchocinetes sp. (H. Milne Edwards, 1837)
Hippolytidae Saron Saron marmoratus (Oliver, 1811) Common Marbled Shrimp
Portunidae Scylla Scylla serrata (Forskal, 1775) Giant Mud Crab
Scyllaridae Scyllarides Scyllarides squammosus (H. Milne Edwards, 1837) Slipper Lobster
Stenopodidae Stenopus Stenopus hispidus (Oliver, 1811) Banded Coral Shrimp
Portunidae Thalamita Thalamita danae (Stimpson, 1858) Blue Mottled Swimmer Crab
Hippolytidae Thor Thor amboinensis (de Man, 1888)
Pilumnidae Tiaramedon Tiaramedon spinosum (Meirs, 1879) Thorny Crinoid Crab
Trapeziidae Trapezia Trapezia septata (Dana, 1852)
Hymenosomatidae Trigonoplax Trigonoplax spathulifera (Lucas, 1980)
Callianassidae Trypaea Trypaea australiensis (Dana, 1852) Ghost Nipper
Palaemonidae Urocaridella Urocaridella antonbruunii (Bruce, 1967)
Epialtidae Xenocarcinus Xenocarcinus sp. (White, 1847)
Palaemonidae Zenopontonia Zenopontonia rex (Bruce, 1967)
Palaemonidae Zenopontonia Zenopontonia soror (Nobili, 1904)