Group: Hard Shell Gastropods and Bivalves

Species List

Family Genus Scientific Namesort descending Common Name
Muricidae Agnewia Agnewia tritoniformis (Blainville, 1832)
Volutidae Amoria Amoria zebra (Leach, 1814)
Arcidae Anadara Anadara trapezia (Deshayes, 1840) Sydney Cockle
Eulimidae Annulobalcis Annulobalcis sp. (Habe, 1965)
Veneridae Antigona Antigona persimilis (Iredale, 1930) Venus Clam
Turbinidae Astralium Astralium tentoriiforme (Jonas, 1845)
Trochidae Austrocochlea Austrocochlea porcata (A. Adams, 1853)
Littorinidae Austrolittorina Austrolittorina unifasciata (Gray, 1826) Banded Periwinkle
Batillariidae Batillaria Batillaria australis (Quoy and Gaimard, 1833)
Muricidae Bedeva Bedeva paivae (Crosse, 1864)
Littorinidae Bembicium Bembicium nanum (Lamarck, 1822)
Bursidae Bursa Bursa rhodostoma (G.B. Sowerby II, 1835 ) Frog Shell
Ranellidae Cabestana Cabestana spengleri (Perry, 1811) Spengler's Triton
Ovulidae Calpurnus Calpurnus verrucosus (Linnaeus,1758)
Strombidae Canarium Canarium mutabile (Swainson, 1821)
Nacellidae Cellana Cellana tramoserica (Holten, 1802)
Ranellidae Charonia Charonia lampas (Linnaeus, 1758) Knobbed Triton
Muricidae Chicoreus Chicoreus denudatus (Perry, 1811)
Strombidae Conomurex Conomurex luhuanus (Linnaeus, 1758) Red Mouthed Stromb
Conidae Conus Conus capitaneus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Conidae Conus Conus coronatus (Gmelin, 1791)
Conidae Conus Conus ebraeus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Conidae Conus Conus leopardus (Roding, 1798)
Conidae Conus Conus miles (Linnaeus, 1758)
Conidae Conus Conus miliaris (Hwass in Bruguiere, 1792) Thousand Spot Cone Shell
Conidae Conus Conus musicus (Hwass in Bruguiere, 1792)
Conidae Conus Conus omaria (Hwass in Bruguiere, 1792) Omaria Cone
Muricidae Coralliophila Coralliophila monodonta (Blainville, 1832)
Muricidae Coralliophila Coralliophila radula (A. Adams, 1855)
Muricidae Coralliophila Coralliophila squamosissima (Smith, 1876)
Ovulidae Crenavolva Crenavolva aureola (Fehse, 2002)
Ovulidae Crenavolva Crenavolva striatula (G.B. Sowerby II, 1828 )
Cypraeidae Cribrarula Cribrarula cribraria (Linnaeus, 1758)
Muricidae Cronia Cronia aurantiaca (Hombron and Jaquinot, 1853)
Ovulidae Cuspivolva Cuspivolva draperi (Cate and Azuma in Cate, 1973)
Ovulidae Cuspivolva Cuspivolva ostheimerae (Cate, 1973)
Ovulidae Cuspivolva Cuspivolva tigris (Yamamoto, 1971)
Volutidae Cymbiola Cymbiola magnifica (Gebauer, 1802) Magnificent Volute
Cypraeidae Cypraea Cypraea tigris Tiger Cowrie
Clavagellidae Dacosta Dacosta australis (Sowerby, 1829) Watering Pot Shell
Muricidae Dicathais Dicathais orbita (Gmelin, 1791) Cartrut Shell
Ovulidae Diminovula Diminovula ?margarita (G.B. Sowerby II, 1828 )
Ovulidae Diminovula Diminovula culmen (Cate, 1973)
Ovulidae Diminovula Diminovula whitworthi (Cate, 1973)
Muricidae Drupa Drupa ricinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Triviidae Ellatrivia Ellatrivia merces (Iredale, 1924)
Buccinidae Engina Engina australis (Pease, 1871)
Epitoniidae Epidendrium Epidendrium billeeanum (DuShane and Bratcher, 1965)
Cypraeidae Erosaria Erosaria erosa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cypraeidae Erosaria Erosaria helvola (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cypraeidae Erronea Erronea caurica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cypraeidae Erronea Erronea xanthodon (Sowerby, 1832)
Columbellidae Euplica Euplica scripta (Lamarck, 1822) Lettered Doveshell
Ovulidae Globovula Globovula cavanaghi (Iredale, 1931)
Columbellidae Graphicomassa Graphicomassa ligula (Duclos, 1840)
Haliotidae Haliotis Haliotis brazieri (Angas, 1869)
Haliotidae Haliotis Haliotis coccoradiata (Reeve, 1846)
Architectonicidae Heliacus Heliacus ponderi (Garrard, 1978)
Architectonicidae Heliacus Heliacus variegatus (Gmelin, 1791)
Muricidae Homalocantha Homalocantha anatomica (Perry, 1811) Skeleton Murex
Epitoniidae Janthina Janthina janthina (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Violet Snail
Velutinidae Lamellaria Lamellaria sp. (Montagu, 1815)
Fasciolariidae Latirus Latirus polygonus (Gmelin, 1791)
Littorinidae Littoraria Littoraria filosa (G. B. Sowerby I, 1832)
Littorinidae Littoraria Littoraria luteola (Quoy and Gaimard, 1833)
Turbinidae Lunella Lunella torquata (Gmelin, 1791)
Turbinidae Lunella Lunella undulata (Lightfoot, 1786)
Cypraeidae Lyncina Lyncina carneola (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cypraeidae Lyncina Lyncina vitellus (Linnaeus, 1758) Milk Spot Cowrie
Muricidae Mancinella Mancinella alouina (Roding, 1798)
Fasciolariidae Marmorofusus Marmarofusus nicobaricus (Roding, 1798)
Cypraeidae Mauritia Mauritia arabica (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cypraeidae Melicerona Melicerona listeri (Gray, 1824)
Mitridae Mitra Mitra aurora floridula (Sowerby, 1874)
Cypraeidae Monetaria Monetaria annulus (Linnaeus, 1758) Yellow Ringed Cowrie
Cypraeidae Monetaria Monetaria caputserpentis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Cypraeidae Monetaria Monetaria moneta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Ranellidae Monoplex Monoplex parthenopeus (Salis Marschlins, 1793) Hairy Triton
Muricidae Morula Morula spinosa (H. Adams and A. Adams, 1853)
Velutinidae Mysticoncha Mysticoncha wilsonae (E. A. Smith, 1886)
Terebridae Myurella Myurella nebulosa (Sowerby, 1825)
Nassariidae Nassarius Nassarius glans particeps (Hedley, 1915)
Neritidae Nerita Nerita albicilla (Linnaeus, 1758)
Neritidae Nerita Nerita plicata (Linnaeus, 1758)
Fasciolariidae Nodopelagia Nodopelagia brazieri (Angas, 1877)
Olividae Oliva Oliva amethystina (Gmelin, 1791)
Muricidae Oppomorus Oppomorus noduliferus (Menke, 1829)
Cypraeidae Ovatipsa Ovatipsa chinensis (Gmelin, 1791)
Ovulidae Ovula Ovula costellata (Larmarck, 1810)
Ovulidae Ovula Ovula ovum (Linnaeus, 1758) Egg Cowrie
Cypraeidae Palmadusta Palmadusta clandestina (Linnaeus, 1767)
Ovulidae Pellasimnia Pellasimnia cf. improcera (Azuma and Cate, 1971)
Ovulidae Pellasimnia Pellasimnia improcera (Azuma and Cate, 1971)
Terebridae Perirhoe Perirhoe circumcincta (Deshayes, 1857)
Fasciolariidae Peristernia Peristernia nassatula (Lamarck, 1822)
Ovulidae Phenacovolva Phenacovolva poppei (Fehse, 2000)
Ovulidae Phenacovolva Phenacovolva sp. (Iredale, 1930)
Pteriidae Pinctada Pinctada fucata (Gould, 1850) Akoya Pearl Oyster
Pinnidae Pinna Pinna bicolor (Gmelin, 1791) Razor Shell
Ovulidae Primovula Primovula rosewateri (Cate, 1973)
Ovulidae Prionovolva Prionovolva brevis (Sowerby, 1828)
Ovulidae Procalpurnus Procalpurnus lacteus (Lamarck, 1810)
Ovulidae Procalpurnus Procalpurnus semistriatus (Pease, 1863)
Muricidae Prototyphis Prototyphis angasi (Crosse, 1863)
Pteriidae Pterelectroma Pterelectroma physoides (Larmarck, 1819) Zebra Wingshell
Cypraeidae Purpuradusta Purpuradusta gracilis (Gaskoin, 1849)
Batillariidae Pyrazus Pyrazus ebeninus (Bruguiere, 1792) Mud Whelk
Ranellidae Ranella Ranella australasia (Perry, 1811) Australian Triton
Epitoniidae Recluzia Recluzia sp. (Petit de la Saussaye, 1853)
Ostreidae Saccostrea Saccostrea glomerata (Gould, 1850) Sydney Rock Oyster
Fissurellidae Scutus Scutus antipodes (Montfort, 1810) Elephant Snail
Trochidae Stomatella Stomatella impertusa (Burrow, 1815) False Ear Shell
Cypraeidae Talostolida Talostolida pellucens (Melville, 1888)
Cypraeidae Talparia Talparia talpa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Muricidae Tenguella Tenguella marginalba (Blainville, 1832) Mulberry Whelk
Terebridae Terenolla Terenolla pygmaea (Hinds, 1844)
Ovulidae Testudovolva Testudovolva ericae (Cossignani and Calo, 2002)
Muricidae Thais Thais ambustulatus (Hedley, 1912)
Vermetidae Thylacodes Thylacodes sipho (Lamarck, 1818)
Tonnidae Tonna Tonna perdix (Linnaeus, 1758) Partridge Tun
Cardiidae Tridacna Tridacna maxima (Roding, 1798) Burrowing Clam
Triviidae Trivirostra Trivirostra oryza (Lamarck, 1810)
Turbinidae Turbo Turbo militaris (Reeve, 1848)
Fasciolariidae Turrilatirus Turrilatirus turritus (Gmelin, 1791)
Bursidae Tutufa Tutufa bufo (Roding, 1798)