Group: Bony Fish Families

Species List

Family Genus Scientific Namesort descending Common Name
Pomacentridae Abudefduf Abudefduf bengalensis (Bloch, 1787) Bengal Sergeant
Pomacentridae Abudefduf Abudefduf sexfasciatus (Lacepede, 1801) Scissortail Sergeant
Pomacentridae Abudefduf Abudefduf vaigiensis (Quoy and Gaimard, 1825) Indo-pacific Sergeant
Pomacentridae Abudefduf Abudefduf whitleyi (Allen and Robertson, 1974) Whitley's Sergeant
Serranidae Acanthistius Acanthistius ocellatus (Gunther, 1859) Wirrah
Sparidae Acanthopagrus Acanthopagrus australis (Gunther, 1859) Yellowfinned Bream
Acanthuridae Acanthurus Acanthurus dussumieri (Valenciennes, 1835) Pencil Surgeon Fish
Acanthuridae Acanthurus Acanthurus mata (Cuvier, 1829) Pale Surgeonfish
Acanthuridae Acanthurus Acanthurus nigrofuscus (Forsskal, 1775) Dusky Surgeonfish
Acanthuridae Acanthurus Acanthurus olivaceus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Orangeblotch Surgeonfish
Acanthuridae Acanthurus Acanthurus pyroferus (Kittlitz, 1834) Mimic Surgeonfish
Acanthuridae Acanthurus Acanthurus triostegus (Linnaeus, 1758) Convict Surgeonfish
Acanthuridae Acanthurus Acanthurus xanthopterus (Valenciennes, 1835) Yellowmask Surgeonfish
Labridae Achoerodus Achoerodus viridis (Gill, 1863) Eastern Blue Groper
Monacanthidae Aluterus Aluterus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765) Scribbled Leatherjacket
Ambassidae Ambassis Ambassis sp. (Cuvier, 1828)
Gobiidae Amblyeleotris Amblyeleotris ogasawarensis (Yanagisawa, 1978) Redspotted Shrimpgoby
Gobiidae Amblyeleotris Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Bleeker, 1853) Broadbanded Shrimpgoby
Gobiidae Amblyeleotris Amblyeleotris wheeleri (Polunin and Lubbock, 1977) Burgundy Shrimpgoby
Gobiidae Amblygobius Amblygobius phalaena (Valenciennes, 1837) Whitebarred Goby
Pomacentridae Amphiprion Amphiprion akindynos (Allen, 1972) Barrier Reef Anemonefish
Pomacentridae Amphiprion Amphiprion latezonatus (Waite, 1900) Wideband Anemonefish
Pomacentridae Amphiprion Amphiprion melanopus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Blackback Anemonefish
Labridae Anampses Anampses caeruleopunctatus (Ruppell, 1829) Bluespotted Wrasse
Labridae Anampses Anampses elegans (Ogilby, 1889) Elegant Wrasse
Labridae Anampses Anampses femininus (Randall, 1972) Bluetail Wrasse
Labridae Anampses Anampses geographicus (Valenciennes, 1840) Scribbled Wrasse
Labridae Anampses Anampses melanurus (Bleeker, 1856) Blacktail Wrasse
Labridae Anampses Anampses meleagrides (Valenciennes, 1840) Speckled Wrasse
Labridae Anampses Anampses neoguinaicus (Bleeker, 1878) Black Backed Wrasse
Aracanidae Anoplocapros Anoplocapros inermis (Fraser-Brunner, 1935) Eastern Smooth Boxfish
Antennariidae Antennarius Antennarius nummifer (Cuvier, 1817) Spotfin Anglerfish
Antennariidae Antennarius Antennarius pictus (Shaw and Nodder, 1794) Painted Anglerfish
Aploactinidae Aploactisoma Aploactisoma milesii (Richardson, 1850) Southern Velvetfish
Aplodactylidae Aplodactylus Aplodactylus lophodon (Gunther, 1859) Rock Cale
Apogonidae Apogon Apogon semiornatus (Peters, 1876) Halfband Cardinalfish
Gobiidae Arenigobius Arenigobius bifrenatus (Kner, 1865) Bridled Goby
Sciaenidae Argyrosomus Argyrosomus japonicus (Temminck and Schlegel, 1843) Mulloway
Tetraodontidae Arothron Arothron hispidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Stars and Stripes Toadfish
Tetraodontidae Arothron Arothron manilensis (Proce, 1822) Narrow-lined Puffer
Tetraodontidae Arothron Arothron mappa (Lesson, 1831) Scribbled Puffer
Tetraodontidae Arothron Arothron nigropunctatus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Blackspot Puffer
Tetraodontidae Arothron Arothron stellatus (Anonymous, 1798) Starry Puffer
Gobiesocidae Aspasmogaster Aspasmogaster costata (Ogilby, 1885) Pink Clingfish
Blenniidae Aspidontus Aspidontus taeniatus (Quoy and Gaimard, 1834) False Cleanerfish
Kyphosidae Atypichthys Atypichthys strigatus (Gunther, 1860) Australian Mado
Aulostomidae Aulostomus Aulostomus chinensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Trumpetfish
Labridae Austrolabrus Austrolabrus maculatus (Macleay, 1881) Blackspotted Wrasse
Balistidae Balistoides Balistoides conspicillum (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Clown Triggerfish
Gobiidae Bathygobius Bathygobius cocosensis (Bleeker, 1854) Cocos Frillgoby
Gobiidae Bathygobius Bathygobius krefftii (Steindachner, 1866) Krefft's Frillgoby
Batrachoididae Batrachomoeus Batrachomoeus dubius (White, 1790) Eastern Frogfish
Labridae Bodianus Bodianus axillaris (Bennett, 1832) Coral Pigfish
Labridae Bodianus Bodianus bilunulatus (Lacepede, 1801) Saddleback Pigfish
Labridae Bodianus Bodianus dictynna (Gomon, 2006) Pacific Diana's Pigfish
Labridae Bodianus Bodianus frenchii (Klunzinger, 1879) Foxfish
Labridae Bodianus Bodianus perditio (Quoy and Gaimard, 1834) Golden Spot Pigfish
Bothidae Bothus Bothus pantherinus (Ruppell, 1830) Leopard Flounder
Monacanthidae Brachaluteres Brachaluteres jacksonianus (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824) Southern Pygmy Leatherjacket
Soleidae Brachirus Brachirus nigra (Macleay, 1880) Black Sole
Gobiidae Bryaninops Bryaninops loki (Larson, 1985) Loki Whip Goby
Gobiidae Bryaninops Bryaninops yongei (Davis and Cohen, 1968) Whip Goby
Caesionidae Caesio Caesio caerulaurea (Lacepede, 1801) Goldband Fusilier
Monacanthidae Cantherhines Cantherhines dumerilii (Hollard, 1854) Barred Filefish
Monacanthidae Cantherhines Cantherhines pardalis (Ruppell, 1837) Honeycomb Leatherjacket
Monacanthidae Cantheschenia Cantheschenia grandisquamis (Hutchins, 1977) Largescale Leatherjacket
Tetraodontidae Canthigaster Canthigaster axiologus (Whitley, 1931) Crowned Toby
Tetraodontidae Canthigaster Canthigaster bennetti (Bleeker, 1854) Blackspot Toby
Tetraodontidae Canthigaster Canthigaster callisterna (Ogilby, 1889) Blacksaddle Toby
Tetraodontidae Canthigaster Canthigaster valentini (Bleeker, 1853) Saddled Puffer
Carangidae Carangoides Carangoides chrysophrys (Cuvier, 1833) Longnose Trevally
Carangidae Carangoides Carangoides orthogrammus (Jordan and Gilbert, 1882) Thicklip Trevally
Carangidae Caranx Caranx sexfasciatus (Quoy and Gaimard, 1825) BigEye Trevally
Tetrarogidae Centropogon Centropogon australis (White, 1790) Eastern Fortescue
Pomacanthidae Centropyge Centropyge bicolor (Bloch, 1787) Blue and Gold Angelfish
Pomacanthidae Centropyge Centropyge bispinosa (Gunther, 1860) Coral Beauty
Pomacanthidae Centropyge Centropyge flavissima (Cuvier, 1831) Lemonpeel Angelfish
Pomacanthidae Centropyge Centropyge heraldi (Woods and Schultz, 1953) Yellow Angelfish
Pomacanthidae Centropyge Centropyge tibicen (Cuvier, 1831) Keyhole Angelfish
Pomacanthidae Centropyge Centropyge vrolikii (Bleeker, 1853) Pearlscale Angelfish
Serranidae Cephalopholis Cephalopholis argus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Peacock Rockcod
Serranidae Cephalopholis Cephalopholis miniata (Forsskal, 1775) Coral Rockcod
Serranidae Cephalopholis Cephalopholis sonnerati (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Tomato Rockcod
Serranidae Cephalopholis Cephalopholis urodeta (Forster, 1801) Flagtail Rockcod
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon Chaetodon auriga (Forsskal, 1775) Threadfin Butterflyfish
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon Chaetodon citrinellus (Cuvier, 1831) Citron Butterflyfish
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon Chaetodon flavirostris (Gunther, 1874) Dusky Butterflyfish
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon Chaetodon guentheri (Ahl, 1923) Gunther's Butterflyfish
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon Chaetodon kleinii (Bloch, 1790) Klein's Butterflyfish
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon Chaetodon lunulatus (Quoy and Gaimard, 1825) Pinstripe Butterflyfish
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon Chaetodon melannotus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Blackback Butterflyfish
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon Chaetodon mertensii (Cuvier, 1831) Mertens Butterflyfish
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon Chaetodon ornatissimus (Cuvier, 1831) Ornate Butterflyfish
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon Chaetodon pelewensis (Kner, 1868) Dot and Dash Butterflyfish
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon Chaetodon plebeius (Cuvier, 1831) Blue Spot Butterflyfish
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon Chaetodon rainfordi (McCulloch, 1923) Rainford's Butterflyfish
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon Chaetodon reticulatus (Cuvier, 1831) Reticulated Butterflyfish
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon Chaetodon speculum (Cuvier, 1831) Ovalspot Butterflyfish
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon Chaetodon tricinctus (Waite, 1901) Threeband Butterflyfish
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon Chaetodon trifascialis (Quoy and Gaimard, 1825) Chevron Butterflyfish
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon Chaetodon unimaculatus (Bloch, 1787) Teardrop Butterflyfish
Chaetodontidae Chaetodon Chaetodon vagabundus (Linnaeus, 1758) Vagabond Butterflyfish
Pomacanthidae Chaetodontoplus Chaetodontoplus meredithi (Kuiter, 1990) Queensland Yellowtail Angelfish
Labridae Cheilinus Cheilinus trilobatus (Lacepede, 1801) Tripletail Maori Wrasse
Cheilodactylidae Cheilodactylus Cheilodactylus fuscus (Castelnau, 1879) Red Morwong
Cheilodactylidae Cheilodactylus Cheilodactylus vestitus (Castelnau, 1879) Crested Morwong
Apogonidae Cheilodipterus Cheilodipterus macrodon (Lacepede, 1802) Tiger Cardinalfish
Chaetodontidae Chelmonops Chelmonops truncatus (Kner, 1859) Eastern Talma
Chironemidae Chironemus Chironemus marmoratus (Gunther, 1860) Eastern Kelpfish
Labridae Choerodon Choerodon fasciatus (Gunther, 1867) Harlequin Tuskfish
Labridae Choerodon Choerodon graphicus (De Vis, 1885) Graphic Tuskfish
Labridae Choerodon Choerodon jordani (Snyder, 1908) Jordans Tuskfish
Labridae Choerodon Choerodon venustus (De Vis, 1884) Venus Tuskfish
Pomacentridae Chromis Chromis atripectoralis (Welander and Schultz, 1951) Black-axil Chromis
Pomacentridae Chromis Chromis chrysura (Bliss, 1883) Stoutbody Puller
Pomacentridae Chromis Chromis hypsilepis (Gunther, 1867) One Spot Puller
Pomacentridae Chromis Chromis iomelas (Jordan and Seale, 1906) Half and Half Puller
Pomacentridae Chromis Chromis kennensis (Whitley, 1964) Yellowspot Puller
Pomacentridae Chromis Chromis lepidolepis (Bleeker, 1877) Scaly Puller
Pomacentridae Chromis Chromis margaritifer (Fowler, 1946) Whitetail Puller
Pomacentridae Chromis Chromis nitida (Whitley, 1928) Yellowback Puller
Pomacentridae Chromis Chromis vanderbilti (Fowler, 1941) Vanderbilt's Puller
Pomacentridae Chromis Chromis viridis (Cuvier, 1830) Blue-green Puller
Pomacentridae Chromis Chromis weberi (Fowler and Bean, 1928) Weber's Puller
Pomacentridae Chrysiptera Chrysiptera flavipinnis (Allen and Robertson, 1974) Yellowfin Demoiselle
Pomacentridae Chrysiptera Chrysiptera notialis (Allen, 1975) Southern Demoiselle
Pomacentridae Chrysiptera Chrysiptera talboti (Allen, 1975) Talbot's Demoiselle
Sparidae Chrysophrys Chrysophrys auratus (Forster, 1801) Snapper
Labridae Cirrhilabrus Cirrhilabrus punctatus (Randall and Kuiter, 1989) Finespot Wrasse
Cirrhitidae Cirrhitichthys Cirrhitichthys aprinus (Cuvier, 1829) Blotched Hawkfish
Cirrhitidae Cirrhitichthys Cirrhitichthys falco (Randall, 1963) Dwarf Hawkfish
Cirrhitidae Cirrhitichthys Cirrhitichthys oxycephalus (Bleeker, 1855) Spotted Hawkfish
Blenniidae Cirripectes Cirripectes castaneus (Valenciennes, 1836) Chestnut Blenny
Monocentridae Cleidopus Cleidopus gloriamaris (De Vis, 1882) Australian Pineapplefish
Plotosidae Cnidoglanis Cnidoglanis macrocephalus (Valenciennes, 1840) Estuary Catfish
Gobiesocidae Cochleoceps Cochleoceps orientalis (Hutchins, 1991) Eastern Cleaner Clingfish
Labridae Coris Coris aurilineata (Randall and Kuiter, 1982) Goldlined Wrasse
Labridae Coris Coris aygula (Lacepede, 1801) Clown Coris
Labridae Coris Coris batuensis (Bleeker, 1857) Variegated Wrasse
Labridae Coris Coris bulbifrons (Randall and Kuiter, 1982) Double Header
Labridae Coris Coris dorsomacula (Fowler, 1908) Pinklined Wrasse
Labridae Coris Coris gaimard (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824) Clown Wrasse
Labridae Coris Coris picta (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Comb Wrasse
Labridae Coris Coris sandeyeri (Hector, 1844) Eastern King Wrasse
Clinidae Cristiceps Cristiceps aurantiacus (Castelnau, 1879) Yellow Crested Weedfish
Gobiidae Cryptocentroides Cryptocentroides gobioides (Ogilby, 1886) Crested Oystergoby
Acanthuridae Ctenochaetus Ctenochaetus binotatus (Randall, 1955) Twospot Bristletooth
Cirrhitidae Cyprinocirrhites Cyprinocirrhites polyactis (Bleeker, 1875) Lyretail Hawkfish
Pomacentridae Dascyllus Dascyllus reticulatus (Richardson, 1846) Headband Humbug
Pomacentridae Dascyllus Dascyllus trimaculatus (Ruppell, 1829) Threespot Humbug
Scorpaenidae Dendrochirus Dendrochirus zebra (Cuvier, 1829) Zebra Lionfish
Haemulidae Diagramma Diagramma labiosum (MacLeay, 1883) Painted Sweetlips
Diodontidae Dicotylichthys Dicotylichthys punctulatus (Kaup, 1855) Three Barred Porcupinefish
Diodontidae Diodon Diodon holocanthus (Linnaeus, 1758) Fine Spotted Porcupinefish
Diodontidae Diodon Diodon hystrix (Linnaeus, 1758) Spotted Porcupinefish
Callionymidae Diplogrammus Diplogrammus goramensis (Bleeker, 1858) Goram Dragonet
Grammistidae Diploprion Diploprion bifasciatum (Cuvier, 1828) Barred Soapfish
Echeneidae Echeneis Echeneis naucrates (Linnaeus, 1758) Slender Suckerfish
Muraenidae Echidna Echidna nebulosa (Ahl, 1789) Starry Moray
Blenniidae Ecsenius Ecsenius bicolor (Day, 1888) Bicolor Combtooth Blenny
Carangidae Elagatis Elagatis bipinnulata (Quoy and Gaimard, 1825) Rainbow Runner
Percophidae Enigmapercis Enigmapercis reducta (Whitley, 1936) Broad Duckbill
Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius Enneapterygius atrogulare (Gunther, 1873) Ringscale Threefin
Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius Enneapterygius rufopileus (Waite, 1904) Blackcheek Threefin
Tripterygiidae Enneapterygius Enneapterygius similis (Fricke, 1997) Masked Threefin
Enoplosidae Enoplosus Enoplosus armatus (White, 1790) Old Wife
Callionymidae Eocallionymus Eocallionymus papilio (Gunther, 1864) Painted Stinkfish
Serranidae Epinephelus Epinephelus coioides (Hamilton, 1822) Goldspotted Rockcod
Serranidae Epinephelus Epinephelus cyanopodus (Richardson, 1846) Purple Rockcod
Serranidae Epinephelus Epinephelus daemelii (Gunther, 1876) Black Cod
Serranidae Epinephelus Epinephelus fasciatus (Forsskal, 1775) Blacktip Rockcod
Serranidae Epinephelus Epinephelus maculatus (Bloch, 1790) Highfin Grouper
Serranidae Epinephelus Epinephelus malabaricus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Blackspotted Rockcod
Serranidae Epinephelus Epinephelus merra (Bloch, 1793) Birdwire Rockcod
Serranidae Epinephelus Epinephelus rivulatus (Valenciennes, 1830) Chinaman Rockcod
Serranidae Epinephelus Epinephelus undulatostriatus (Peters, 1866) Maori Cod
Monacanthidae Eubalichthys Eubalichthys mosaicus (Ramsay and Ogilby, 1886) Mosaic Leatherjacket
Labridae Eupetrichthys Eupetrichthys angustipes (Ramsay and Ogilby, 1888) Snakeskin Wrasse
Gobiidae Eviota Eviota cf. teresae (Greenfield and Randall, 2016) Terry's Dwarfgoby
Gobiidae Eviota Eviota sebreei (Jordan and Seale, 1906) Striped Pygmy Goby
Blenniidae Exallias Exallias brevis (Kner, 1868) Leopard Blenny
Gobiidae Favonigobius Favonigobius exquisitus (Whitley, 1950) Exquisite Sandgoby
Syngnathidae Filicampus Filicampus tigris (Castelnau, 1879) Tiger Pipefish
Fistulariidae Fistularia Fistularia commersonii (Ruppell, 1838) Smooth Flutemouth
Chaetodontidae Forcipiger Forcipiger flavissimus (Jordan and McGregor, 1898) Forceps Fish
Gobiidae Fusigobius Fusigobius duospilus (Hoese and Reader, 1985) Twospot Sandgoby
Gobiidae Fusigobius Fusigobius inframaculatus (Randall, 1994) Innerspot Sandgoby
Kyphosidae Girella Girella cyanea (Macleay, 1881) Bluefish
Kyphosidae Girella Girella elevata (Macleay, 1881) Rock Blackfish
Kyphosidae Girella Girella tricuspidata (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824) Luderick
Glaucosomatidae Glaucosoma Glaucosoma scapulare (Macleay, 1881) Pearl Perch
Lethrinidae Gnathodentex Gnathodentex aureolineatus (Lacepede, 1802) Gold Spot Emperor
Gobiidae Gnatholepis Gnatholepis cauerensis (Bleeker, 1853) Shoulderspot Goby
Gobiidae Gobiodon Gobiodon histrio (Bleeker, 1856) Maori Coral Goby
Gobiidae Gobiodon Gobiodon qinquestrigatus (Valenciennes, 1837) Fiveline Coralgoby
Labridae Gomphosus Gomphosus varius (Lacepede, 1801) Bird Wrasse
Mugilidae Gracilimugil Gracilimugil argenteus (Quoy and Gaimard, 1825) Goldspot Mullet
Serranidae Grammistes Grammistes sexlineatus (Thunberg, 1792) Lined Soapfish
Lethrinidae Gymnocranius Gymnocranius euanus (Gunther, 1879) Paddletail Seabream
Scombridae Gymnosarda Gymnosarda unicolor (Ruppell, 1836) Dogtooth Tuna
Muraenidae Gymnothorax Gymnothorax cribroris (Whitley, 1932) Sieve Moray
Muraenidae Gymnothorax Gymnothorax eurostus (Abbot, 1860) Stout Moray
Muraenidae Gymnothorax Gymnothorax kidako (Temminck and Schlegel, 1847) Kidako Moray
Muraenidae Gymnothorax Gymnothorax nudivomer (Gunther, 1867) Yellowmouth Moray
Muraenidae Gymnothorax Gymnothorax prasinus (Richardson, 1848) Green Moray
Muraenidae Gymnothorax Gymnothorax prionodon (Ogilby, 1895) Saw Tooth Moray
Muraenidae Gymnothorax Gymnothorax thyrsoideus (Richardson, 1845) White-eyed Moray
Labridae Halichoeres Halichoeres biocellatus (Schulz, 1960) False-eyed Wrasse
Labridae Halichoeres Halichoeres chrysus (Randall, 1981) Golden Wrasse
Labridae Halichoeres Halichoeres hartzfeldii (Bleeker, 1852) Orangeline Wrasse
Labridae Halichoeres Halichoeres hortulanus (Lacepede, 1801) Checkerboard Wrasse
Labridae Halichoeres Halichoeres margaritaceus (Valenciennes, 1839) Pearly Wrasse
Labridae Halichoeres Halichoeres marginatus (Ruppell, 1835) Dusky Wrasse
Labridae Halichoeres Halichoeres nebulosus (Valenciennes, 1839) Cloud Wrasse
Labridae Halichoeres Halichoeres prosopeion (Bleeker, 1853) Twotone Wrasse
Labridae Halichoeres Halichoeres trimaculatus (Quoy and Gaimard, 1834) Threespot Wrasse
Batrachoididae Halophryne Halophryne queenslandiae (De Vis, 1882) Sculptured Frogfish
Terapontidae Helotes Helotes sexlineatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) Eastern Striped Grunter
Labridae Hemigymnus Hemigymnus fasciatus (Bloch, 1792) Fiveband Wrasse
Chaetodontidae Heniochus Heniochus acuminatus (Linnaeus, 1758) Longfin Bannerfish
Chaetodontidae Heniochus Heniochus chrysostomus (Cuvier, 1831) Pennant Bannerfish
Chaetodontidae Heniochus Heniochus diphreutes (Jordan, 1903) Schooling Bannerfish
Chaetodontidae Heniochus Heniochus monoceros (Cuvier, 1831) Masked Bannerfish
Priacanthidae Heteropriacanthus Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Lacepede, 1801) Blotched Glasseye
Antennariidae Histrio Histrio histrio (Linnaeus, 1758) Sargassum Fish
Labridae Hologymnosus Hologymnosus annulatus (Lacepede, 1801) Ringed Slender Wrasse
Labridae Hologymnosus Hologymnosus doliatus (Lacepede, 1801) Pastel Slender Wrasse
Serranidae Hypoplectrodes Hypoplectrodes maccullochi (Whitley, 1929) Halfbanded Seaperch
Labridae Iniistius Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840) Blue Razorfish
Blenniidae Istiblennius Istiblennius edentulus (Forster and Schneider, 1801) Rippled Rockskipper
Blenniidae Istiblennius Istiblennius meleagris (Valenciennes, 1836) Peacock Rockskipper
Gobiidae Istigobius Istigobius decoratus (Herre, 1927) Decorated Sandgoby
Gobiidae Istigobius Istigobius rigilius (Herre, 1953) Orangespotted Sandgoby
Gobiidae Istigobius Istigobius spence (Smith, 1947) Reticulate Sandgoby
Kuhliidae Kuhlia Kuhlia mugil (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Fivebar Flagtail
Kyphosidae Kyphosus Kyphosus bigibbus (Lacepede, 1801) Grey Drummer
Labridae Labroides Labroides bicolor (Fowler and Bean, 1928) Bicolor Cleanerfish
Labridae Labroides Labroides dimidiatus (Valenciennes, 1839) Common Cleanerfish
Labridae Labropsis Labropsis australis (Randall, 1981) Southern Tubelip
Ostraciidae Lactoria Lactoria fornasini (Bianconi, 1846) Thornback Cowfish
Aulopidae Latropiscis Latropiscis purpurissatus (Richardson, 1843) Sergeant Baker
Tripterygiidae Lepidoblennius Lepidoblennius haplodactylus (Steindachner, 1867) Eastern Jumping Blenny
Lethrinidae Lethrinus Lethrinus miniatus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Sweetlip Emporer
Lethrinidae Lethrinus Lethrinus nebulosus (Forsskal, 1775) Spangled Emperor
Lethrinidae Lethrinus Lethrinus rubrioperculatus (Sato, 1978) Spotcheek Emperor
Creediidae Limnichthys Limnichthys fasciatus (Waite, 1904) Tommyfish
Syngnathidae Lissocampus Lissocampus runa (Whitley, 1931) Javelin Pipefish
Lutjanidae Lutjanus Lutjanus adetii (Castelnau, 1873) Hussar
Lutjanidae Lutjanus Lutjanus argentimaculatus (Forsskal, 1775) Mangrove Jack
Lutjanidae Lutjanus Lutjanus bohar (Forsskal, 1775) Red Bass
Lutjanidae Lutjanus Lutjanus fulviflamma (Forsskal, 1775) Blackspot Snapper
Lutjanidae Lutjanus Lutjanus fulvus (Forster, 1801) Blacktail Snapper
Lutjanidae Lutjanus Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskal, 1775) Blue Stripe Seaperch
Lutjanidae Lutjanus Lutjanus quinquelineatus (Bloch, 1790) Fiveline Snapper
Lutjanidae Lutjanus Lutjanus russelli (Bleeker, 1849) Moses' Snapper
Labridae Macropharyngodon Macropharyngodon choati (Randall, 1978) Choat's Wrasse
Labridae Macropharyngodon Macropharyngodon kuiteri (Randall, 1978) Kuiters Wrasse
Labridae Macropharyngodon Macropharyngodon meleagris (Valenciennes, 1839) Leopard Wrasse
Labridae Macropharyngodon Macropharyngodon negrosensis (Herre, 1932) Black Leopard Wrasse
Malacanthidae Malacanthus Malacanthus brevirostris (Guichenot, 1848) Flagtail Blanquillo
Malacanthidae Malacanthus Malacanthus latovittatus (Lacepede, 1801) Blue Blanquillo
Syngnathidae Maroubra Maroubra perserrata (Whitley, 1948) Sawtooth Pipefish
Pomacentridae Mecaenichthys Mecaenichthys immaculatus (Ogilby, 1885) Immaculate Damsel
Monacanthidae Meuschenia Meuschenia trachylepis (Gunther, 1870) Yellow Finned Leatherjacket
Kyphosidae Microcanthus Microcanthus strigatus (Cuvier, 1831) Stripey
Monacanthidae Monacanthus Monacanthus chinensis (Osbeck, 1765) Fanbelly Leatherjacket
Monodactylidae Monodactylus Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758) Silver Batfish
Lethrinidae Monotaxis Monotaxis grandoculis (Forsskal, 1775) Big-eye Seabream
Mugilidae Mugil Mugil cephalus (Linnaeus, 1758) Sea Mullet
Mullidae Mulloidichthys Mulloidichthys flavolineatus (Lacepede, 1801) Yellowstripe Goatfish
Mullidae Mulloidichthys Mulloidichthys vanicolensis (Valenciennes, 1831) Yellow Stripe Goatfish
Holocentridae Myripristis Myripristis kuntee (Valenciennes, 1831) Epaulette Soldierfish
Holocentridae Myripristis Myripristis murdjan (Forsskal, 1775) Crimson Squirrelfish
Acanthuridae Naso Naso lituratus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Clown Unicornfish
Acanthuridae Naso Naso unicornis (Forsskal, 1775) Bluespine Unicornfish
Monacanthidae Nelusetta Nelusetta ayraud (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824) Ocean Jacket
Cheilodactylidae Nemadactylus Nemadactylus douglasii (Hector, 1875) Grey Morwong
Microdesmidae Nemateleotris Nemateleotris magnifica (Fowler, 1938) Red Firegoby
Cirrhitidae Neocirrhites Neocirrhites armatus (Castelnau, 1873) Flame Hawkfish
Pomacentridae Neopomacentrus Neopomacentrus azysron (Bleeker, 1877) Yellowtail Demoiselle
Callionymidae Neosynchiropus Neosynchiropus ocellatus (Pallas, 1770) Marble Dragonet
Tripterygiidae Norfolkia Norfolkia brachylepis (Schultz, 1960) Scalyfin Threefin
Cirrhitidae Notocirrhitus Notocirrhitus splendens (Ogilby, 1889) Splendid Hawkfish
Labridae Notolabrus Notolabrus gymnogenis (Gunther, 1862) Crimsonband Wrasse
Labridae Novaculichthys Novaculichthys taeniourus (Lacepede, 1801) Reindeer Wrasse
Labridae Novaculoides Novaculoides macrolepidotus (Bloch, 1791) Seagrass Wrasse
Blenniidae Omobranchus Omobranchus anolius (Valenciennes, 1836) Oyster Blenny
Platycephalidae Onigocia Onigocia oligolepis (Regan, 1908) Shortsnout Flathead
Labridae Ophthalmolepis Ophthalmolepis lineolata (Valenciennes, 1839) Southern Maori Wrasse
Opistognathidae Opistognathus Opistognathus jacksoniensis (Macleay, 1881) Southern Smiler
Apogonidae Ostorhinchus Ostorhinchus angustatus (Smith and Radcliffe, 1911) Broadstripe Cardinalfish
Apogonidae Ostorhinchus Ostorhinchus aureus (Lacepede, 1802) Ringtail Cardinalfish
Apogonidae Ostorhinchus Ostorhinchus capricornis (Allen and Randall, 1993) Capricorn Cardinalfish
Apogonidae Ostorhinchus Ostorhinchus cookii (Macleay, 1881) Cook's Cardinalfish
Apogonidae Ostorhinchus Ostorhinchus doederleini (Jordan and Snyder, 1901) Fourline Cardinalfish
Apogonidae Ostorhinchus Ostorhinchus limenus (Randall and Hoese, 1988) Sydney Cardinalfish
Apogonidae Ostorhinchus Ostorhinchus properuptus (Whitley, 1964) Coral Cardinalfish
Apogonidae Ostorhinchus Ostorhinchus taeniophorus (Regan, 1908) Pearly-lined Cardinalfish
Ostraciidae Ostracion Ostracion cubicus (Linnaeus, 1758) Yellow Boxfish
Ostraciidae Ostracion Ostracion meleagris (Shaw, 1796) Black Boxfish
Labridae Oxycheilinus Oxycheilinus bimaculatus (Valenciennes, 1840) Little Maori Wrasse
Monacanthidae Oxymonacanthus Oxymonacanthus longirostris (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Beaked Leatherjacket
Blenniidae Parablennius Parablennius intermedius (Ogilby, 1915) Horned Blenny
Lutjanidae Paracaesio Paracaesio xanthura (Bleeker, 1869) False Fusilier
Acanthuridae Paracanthurus Paracanthurus hepatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Blue Tang
Cirrhitidae Paracirrhites Paracirrhites arcatus (Cuvier, 1829) Ringeye Hawkfish
Cirrhitidae Paracirrhites Paracirrhites forsteri (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Freckled Hawkfish
Gobiidae Paragobiodon Paragobiodon lacunicolus (Kendall and Goldsborough, 1911.) Blackfin Coralgoby
Monacanthidae Paraluteres Paraluteres prionurus (Bleeker, 1851) Mimic Filefish
Pinguipedidae Parapercis Parapercis australis (Randall, 2003) Southern Grubfish
Pinguipedidae Parapercis Parapercis clathrata (Ogilby, 1910) Spothead Grubfish
Pinguipedidae Parapercis Parapercis millepunctata (Gunther, 1860) Thousandspot Grubfish
Pinguipedidae Parapercis Parapercis queenslandica (Imamura and Yoshino 2007) Blacktail Grubfish
Pinguipedidae Parapercis Parapercis ramsayi (Steindachner, 1883) Spotted Grubfish
Pinguipedidae Parapercis Parapercis schauinslandii (Steindachner, 1900) Redspotted Sandperch
Pinguipedidae Parapercis Parapercis stricticeps (De Vis, 1884) Whitestreak Grubfish
Plesiopidae Paraplesiops Paraplesiops bleekeri (Gunther, 1861) Bleekers Devilfish
Pempherididae Parapriacanthus Parapriacanthus ransonneti (Steindachner, 1870) Golden Bullseye
Scorpaenidae Parascorpaena Parascorpaena mossambica (Peters, 1855) Mozambique Scorpionfish
Pomacentridae Parma Parma microlepis (Gunther, 1862) White-ear
Pomacentridae Parma Parma oligolepis (Whitley, 1929) Bigscale Parma
Pomacentridae Parma Parma polylepis (Gunther, 1862) Banded Scalyfin
Pomacentridae Parma Parma unifasciata (Steindachner, 1867) Girdled Scalyfin
Mullidae Parupeneus Parupeneus barberinoides (Bleeker, 1852) Bicolor Goatfish
Mullidae Parupeneus Parupeneus ciliatus (Lacepede, 1802) Diamondscale Goatfish
Mullidae Parupeneus Parupeneus cyclostomus (Lacepede, 1801) Goldsaddle Goatfish
Mullidae Parupeneus Parupeneus multifasciatus (Quoy and Gaimard, 1825) Banded Goatfish
Mullidae Parupeneus Parupeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831) Sidespot Goatfish
Mullidae Parupeneus Parupeneus spilurus (Bleeker, 1854) Black Spot Goatfish
Pataecidae Pataecus Pataecus fronto (Richardson, 1844) Red Indianfish
Pempherididae Pempheris Pempheris affinis (McCulloch, 1911) Blacktip Bullseye
Pempherididae Pempheris Pempheris compressa (White, 1790) Smallscale Bullseye
Pempherididae Pempheris Pempheris oualensis (Cuvier, 1831) Oualan Bullseye
Nemipteridae Pentapodus Pentapodus aureofasciatus (Russell, 2001) Yellowstripe Threadfin Bream
Monacanthidae Pervagor Pervagor alternans (Ogilby, 1899) Yelloweye Leatherjacket
Monacanthidae Pervagor Pervagor janthinosoma (Bleeker, 1854) Gillblotch Leatherjacket
Blenniidae Petroscirtes Petroscirtes fallax (Smith-Vaniz, 1976) Yellow Sabretooth Blenny
Blenniidae Petroscirtes Petroscirtes lupus (De Vis, 1886) Brown Sabretooth Blenny
Labridae Pictilabrus Pictilabrus laticlavius (Richardson, 1839) Senator Wrasse
Blenniidae Plagiotremus Plagiotremus laudandus (Whitley, 1961) Bicolor Fangblenny
Blenniidae Plagiotremus Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos (Bleeker, 1852) Bluestriped Fangblenny
Blenniidae Plagiotremus Plagiotremus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1857) Piano Fangblenny
Ephippidae Platax Platax teira (Forrskal, 1775) Longfinned Batfish
Platycephalidae Platycephalus Platycephalus fuscus (Cuvier, 1829) Dusky Flathead
Platycephalidae Platycephalus Platycephalus marmoratus (Stead, 1908) Marbled Flathead
Haemulidae Plectorhinchus Plectorhinchus flavomaculatus (Ehrenberg, 1830) Goldspotted Sweetlips
Haemulidae Plectorhinchus Plectorhinchus gibbosus (Lacepede, 1802) Brown Sweetlips
Haemulidae Plectorhinchus Plectorhinchus picus (Cuvier, 1828) Dotted Sweetlips
Pomacentridae Plectroglyphidodon Plectroglyphidodon dickii (Lienard, 1839) Dick's Damsel
Pomacentridae Plectroglyphidodon Plectroglyphidodon johnstonianus (Fowler and Ball, 1924) Johnston Damsel
Pomacentridae Plectroglyphidodon Plectroglyphidodon leucozonus (Bleeker, 1859) Whiteband Damsel
Plotosidae Plotosus Plotosus lineatus (Thunberg, 1787) Striped Catfish
Pomacanthidae Pomacanthus Pomacanthus imperator (Bloch, 1787) Emperor Angelfish
Pomacanthidae Pomacanthus Pomacanthus semicirculatus (Cuvier, 1831) Blue Angelfish
Pomacentridae Pomacentrus Pomacentrus amboinensis (Bleeker, 1868) Ambon Damsel
Pomacentridae Pomacentrus Pomacentrus australis (Allen and Robertson, 1974) Australian Damsel
Pomacentridae Pomacentrus Pomacentrus bankanensis (Bleeker, 1853) Speckled Damsel
Pomacentridae Pomacentrus Pomacentrus coelestis (Jordan and Starks, 1901) Neon Damsel
Pomacentridae Pomacentrus Pomacentrus lepidogenys (Fowler and Bean, 1928) Scaly Damsel
Pomacentridae Pomacentrus Pomacentrus moluccensis (Bleeker, 1853) Lemon Damsel
Pomacentridae Pomacentrus Pomacentrus nagasakiensis (Tanaka, 1917) Blue-scribbled Damsel
Pomacentridae Pomacentrus Pomacentrus vaiuli (Jordan and Seale, 1906) Princess Damsel
Pomacentridae Pomacentrus Pomacentrus wardi (Whitley, 1927) Ward's Damsel
Priacanthidae Priacanthus Priacanthus hamrur (Forsskal, 1775) Lunartail Bigeye
Gobiidae Priolepis Priolepis cincta (Regan, 1908) Girdled Reefgoby
Acanthuridae Prionurus Prionurus maculatus (Ogilby, 1887) Spotted Sawtail
Acanthuridae Prionurus Prionurus microlepidotus (Lacepede, 1804) Australian Sawtail
Apogonidae Pristiapogon Pristiapogon fraenatus (Valenciennes, 1832) Spinyeye Cardinalfish
Apogonidae Pristiapogon Pristiapogon kallopterus (Bleeker, 1856) Spinyhead Cardinalfish
Nomeidae Psenes Psenes arafurensis (Gunther, 1889) Banded Driftfish
Serranidae Pseudanthias Pseudanthias cooperi (Regan, 1902) Red Basslet
Serranidae Pseudanthias Pseudanthias hypselosoma (Bleeker, 1878) Pink Basslet
Serranidae Pseudanthias Pseudanthias pictilis (Randall and Allen, 1978) Painted Basslet
Serranidae Pseudanthias Pseudanthias squamipinnis (Peters, 1855) Orange Basslet
Carangidae Pseudocaranx Pseudocaranx sp. (Bleeker, 1863) Silver Trevally
Labridae Pseudocheilinus Pseudocheilinus evanidus (Jordan and Evermann, 1903) Pinstripe Wrasse
Labridae Pseudocheilinus Pseudocheilinus hexataenia (Bleeker, 1857) Sixstripe Wrasse
Labridae Pseudojuloides Pseudojuloides cerasinus (Snyder, 1904) Candy Wrasse
Labridae Pseudojuloides Pseudojuloides elongatus (Ayling and Russell, 1977) Long Green Wrasse
Labridae Pseudolabrus Pseudolabrus guentheri (Bleeker, 1862) Gunthers Wrasse
Labridae Pseudolabrus Pseudolabrus luculentus (Richardson, 1848) Luculent Wrasse
Labridae Pteragogus Pteragogus enneacanthus (Bleeker, 1853) Cockerel Wrasse
Microdesmidae Ptereleotris Ptereleotris evides (Jordan and Hubbs, 1925) Arrow Dartgoby
Microdesmidae Ptereleotris Ptereleotris heteroptera (Bleeker, 1855) Tailspot Dartgoby
Microdesmidae Ptereleotris Ptereleotris monoptera (Randall and Hoese, 1985) Lyretail Dartgoby
Caesionidae Pterocaesio Pterocaesio digramma (Bleeker, 1865) Doubleline Fusilier
Caesionidae Pterocaesio Pterocaesio tile (Cuvier, 1830) Neon Fusilier
Caesionidae Pterocaesio Pterocaesio trilineata (Carpenter, 1987) Threestripe Fusilier
Scorpaenidae Pterois Pterois antennata (Bloch, 1787) Spotfin Lionfish
Scorpaenidae Pterois Pterois volitans (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Lionfish
Gobiidae Redigobius Redigobius macrostoma (Gunther, 1861) Largemouth Goby
Tetraodontidae Reicheltia Reicheltia halsteadi (Whitley, 1957) Halstead's Toadfish
Apogonidae Rhabdamia Rhabdamia gracilis (Bleeker, 1856) Slender Cardinalfish
Sparidae Rhabdosargus Rhabdosargus sarba (Forsskal, 1775) Tarwhine
Balistidae Rhinecanthus Rhinecanthus rectangulus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Wedgetail Triggerfish
Scombridae Sarda Sarda australis (Macleay, 1881) Australian Bonito
Holocentridae Sargocentron Sargocentron ittodai (Jordan and Fowler, 1903) Samurai Squirrelfish
Synodontidae Saurida Saurida nebulosa (Valenciennes, 1850) Clouded Saury
Scaridae Scarus Scarus forsteni (Bleeker, 1861) Whitespot Parrotfish
Scaridae Scarus Scarus frenatus (Lacepede, 1802) Bridled Parrotfish
Scaridae Scarus Scarus ghobban (Forskall, 1775) Bluebarred Parrotfish
Scaridae Scarus Scarus rubroviolaceus (Bleeker, 1847) Blackvein Parrotfish
Scatophagidae Scatophagus Scatophagus argus (Linnaeus, 1766) Spotted Scat
Monodactylidae Schuettea Schuettea scalaripinnis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern Pomfred
Nemipteridae Scolopsis Scolopsis bilineata (Bloch, 1793) Two-line Monocle Bream
Scombridae Scomber Scomber australasicus (Cuvier, 1832) Slimy Mackerel
Carangidae Scomberoides Scomberoides lysan (Forsskal, 1775) Lesser Queenfish
Scorpaenidae Scorpaena Scorpaena jacksoniensis (Steindachner, 1866) Eastern Red Scorpionfish
Scorpaenidae Scorpaena Scorpaena papillosa (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Southern Red Scorpionfish
Scorpaenidae Scorpaenodes Scorpaenodes evides (Jordan and Thompson, 1914) Cheekspot Scorpionfish
Scorpaenidae Scorpaenopsis Scorpaenopsis diabolus (Cuvier, 1829) False Stonefish
Scorpaenidae Scorpaenopsis Scorpaenopsis eschmeyeri (Randall and Greenfield, 2004)
Scorpididae Scorpis Scorpis lineolata (Kner, 1865) Silver Sweep
Scorpaenidae Sebastapistes Sebastapistes strongia (Cuvier, 1829) Barchin Scorpionfish
Scatophagidae Selenotoca Selenotoca multifasciata (Richardson, 1846) Striped Scat
Carangidae Seriola Seriola dumerili (Risso, 1810) Amberjack
Carangidae Seriola Seriola lalandi (Valenciennes, 1833) Yellowtail Kingfish
Siganidae Siganus Siganus fuscescens (Houttuyn, 1782) Black Rabbitfish
Sillaginidae Sillago Sillago ciliata (Cuvier, 1829) Sand Whiting
Solenostomidae Solenostomus Solenostomus paradoxus (Pallas, 1770) Ornate Ghostpipefish
Sphyraenidae Sphyraena Sphyraena forsteri (Cuvier, 1829) Big Eye Barracuda
Sphyraenidae Sphyraena Sphyraena qenie (Klunzinger, 1870) Blackfin Barracuda
Pomacentridae Stegastes Stegastes apicalis (De Vis, 1885) Yellowtip Gregory
Pomacentridae Stegastes Stegastes gascoynei (Whitley, 1964) Coral Sea Gregory
Labridae Stethojulis Stethojulis bandanensis (Bleeker, 1851) Redspot Wrasse
Labridae Stethojulis Stethojulis interrupta (Bleeker, 1851) Brokenline Wrasse
Labridae Suezichthys Suezichthys arquatus (Russell, 1985) Painted Rainbow Wrasse
Balistidae Sufflamen Sufflamen bursa (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Pallid Triggerfish
Balistidae Sufflamen Sufflamen chrysopterum (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Eye-stripe Triggerfish
Balistidae Sufflamen Sufflamen fraenatum (Latreille, 1804) Bridled Triggerfish
Synodontidae Synodus Synodus dermatogenys (Fowler, 1912) Banded Lizardfish
Synodontidae Synodus Synodus jaculum (Russell and Cressey, 1979) Tail-blotch Lizardfish
Synodontidae Synodus Synodus rubromarmoratus (Russell and Cressey, 1979) Redmarbled Lizardfish
Synodontidae Synodus Synodus variegatus (Lacepede, 1803) Variegated Lizardfish
Scorpaenidae Taenianotus Taenianotus triacanthus (Lacepede, 1802) Leaf Scorpionfish
Tetraodontidae Tetractenos Tetractenos glaber (Freminville, 1813) Smooth Toadfish
Labridae Thalassoma Thalassoma amblycephalum (Bleeker, 1856) Two Tone Wrasse
Labridae Thalassoma Thalassoma hardwicke (Bennett, 1829) Sixbar Wrasse
Labridae Thalassoma Thalassoma lunare (Linnaeus, 1758) Moon Wrasse
Labridae Thalassoma Thalassoma lutescens (Lay and Bennett, 1839) Green Moon Wrasse
Labridae Thalassoma Thalassoma nigrofasciatum (Randall, 2003) Blackbarred Wrasse
Labridae Thalassoma Thalassoma purpureum (Forrskal, 1775) Surge Wrasse
Labridae Thalassoma Thalassoma trilobatum (Lacepede, 1801) Ladder Wrasse
Platycephalidae Thysanophrys Thysanophrys cirronasa (Richardson, 1848) Tasselsnout Flathead
Tetraodontidae Torquigener Torquigener pleurogramma (Regan, 1903) Weeping Toadfish
Trachichthyidae Trachichthys Trachichthys australis (Shaw, 1799) Southern Roughy
Plesiopidae Trachinops Trachinops taeniatus (Gunther, 1861) Eastern Hulafish
Carangidae Trachurus Trachurus novaezelandiae (Richardson, 1843) Yellowtail Scad
Serranidae Trachypoma Trachypoma macracanthus (Gunther, 1859) Pacific Rockcod
Tripterygiidae Trinorfolkia Trinorfolkia clarkei (Morton, 1888) Clark's Threefin
Belonidae Tylosurus Tylosurus gavialoides (Castlenau, 1873) Stout Longtom
Mullidae Upeneichthys Upeneichthys lineatus (Bloch and Schneider, 1801) Bluestriped Goatfish
Mullidae Upeneus Upeneus australiae (Kim and Nakaya, 2002) Australian Goatfish
Gobiidae Valenciennea Valenciennea decora (Hoese and Larson, 1994) Elegant Goby
Gobiidae Valenciennea Valenciennea helsdingeni (Bleeker, 1858) Black Lined Sleeper Goby
Gobiidae Valenciennea Valenciennea immaculata (Ni, 1981) Immaculate Glidergoby
Gobiidae Valenciennea Valenciennea puellaris (Tomiyama, 1956) Orange Dash Goby
Gobiidae Valenciennea Valenciennea strigata (Broussonet, 1782) Blueband Glidergoby
Serranidae Variola Variola louti (Forsskal, 1775) Yellowedge Coronation Trout
Zanclidae Zanclus Zanclus cornutus (Linnaeus, 1758) Moorish Idol
Acanthuridae Zebrasoma Zebrasoma scopas (Cuvier, 1829) Brown Tang
Acanthuridae Zebrasoma Zebrasoma veliferum (Bloch, 1795) Sailfin Tang