Group: Birds

Species List

Family Genus Scientific Namesort descending Common Name
Anhingidae Anhinga Anhinga novaehollandiae (Gould 1847) Australasian Darter
Laridae Anous Anous stolidus (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Noddy
Motacillidae Anthus Anthus novaeseelandiae (Gmelin, 1789) Australasian Pipit
Ardeidae Ardea Ardea alba (Linnaeus, 1758) Great Egret
Ardeidae Ardea Ardea intermedia (Wagler, 1827) Intermediate Egret
Ardeidae Ardea Ardea pacifica (Latham, 1801) White-necked Heron
Scolopacidae Arenaria Arenaria interpres (Linnaeus, 1758) Ruddy Turnstone
Ardeidae Bubulcus Bubulcus ibis (Linnaeus, 1758) Cattle Egret
Ardeidae Butoroides Butoroides striata (Linnaeus, 1758) Striated Heron
Cacatuidae Calyptorhynchus Calyptorhynchus funerals (Shaw, 1794) Yellow-tailed Black Cockatoo
Alcedinidae Ceyx Ceyx azureus (Rafinesque, 1815) Azure Kingfisher
Charadriidae Charadrius Charadrius ruficapillus (Temmnck, 1822) Red-capped Plover, Red-capped Dotterel
Anatidae Chenonetta Chenonetta jubata (Latham, 1801) Australian Wood Duck
Laridae Chroicocephalus Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae (Stephens, 1826) Silver Gull
Anatidae Cygnus Cygnus atratus (Latham, 1790) Black Swan
Casuariidae Dromaius Dromaius novaehollandiae (Latham, 1790) Emu
Ardeidae Egretta Egretta novaehollandiae (Latham, 1790) White-faced Heron
Ardeidae Egretta Egretta sacra (Gmelin, 1789) Pacific Reef Heron
Accipitridae Elanus Elanus axillaris (Latham, 1801) Black-shouldered Kite
Ciconiidae Ephippiorhynchus Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus (Latham, 1790) Black-necked Stork
Burhinidae Esacus Esacus magnirostris (Vieillot, 1818) Beach Stone-curlew
Falconidae Falco Falco cenchroides (Vigors & Horsefield, 1827) Nankeen Kestrel
Fregatidae Fregata Fregata ariel (Gray, 1845) Lesser Frigatebird
Fregatidae Fregata Fregata minor (Gmelin, 1789) Great Frigatebird
Haematopodidae Haematopus Haematopus fuliginosus (Gould, 1845) Sooty Oystercatcher
Haematopodidae Haematopus Haematopus longirostris (Vieillot, 1817) Pied Oystercatcher
Accipitridae Haliaeetus Haliaeetus leucogaster (Gmelin, 1788) White-bellied Sea Eagle
Accipitridae Haliastur Haliastur indus (Boddaert, 1783) Brahminy Kite
Accipitridae Haliastur Haliastur sphenurus (Vieillot, 1818) Whistling Kite
Recurvirostridae Himantopus Himantopus himantopus (Linnaeus, 1758) Black-winged Stilt
Hirundinidae Hirundo Hirundo neoxena (Gould, 1842)3 Welcome Swallow
Scolopacidae Limosa Limosa lapponica (Linnaeus, 1758) Bar-tailed Godwit
Scolopacidae Limosa Limosa limosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Black-tailed Godwit
Maluridae Malurus Malurus cyaneus (Ellis, 1782) Superb Fairywren
Maluridae Malurus Malurus lamberti (Vigors & Horsefield, 1827) Variegated Fairywren
Meropidae Merops Merops ornatus (Latham, 1801) Rainbow Bee-eater
Meropidae Merops Merops ornatus (Latham, 1801) Rainbow Bee-eater
Phalacrocoracidae Microcarbo Microcarbo melanoleucos (Vieillot, 1817) Little Pied Cormorant
Sulidae Morus Morus serrator (Gray, 1843) Australasian Gannet
Scolopacidae Numenius Numenius madagascariensis (Linnaeus, 1766) Far Eastern Curlew
Ardeidae Nycticorax Nycticorax caledonicus (Gmelin, 1789) Nankeen Night Heron
Laridae Onychoprion Onychoprion fuscatus (Linnaeus, 1766) Sooty Tern
Pandionidae Pandion Pandion cristatus (Vieillot, 1816) Eastern Osprey
Pelecanidae Pelecanus Pelecanus conspicillatus (Temminck, 1824) Australian Pelican
Phalacrocoracidae Phalacrocorax Phalacrocorax carbo (Linnaeus, 1758) Great (Black) Cormorant
Phalacrocoracidae Phalacrocorax Phalacrocorax sulcirirostris (Brandt, 1837) Little Black Cormorant
Phalacrocoracidae Phalacrocorax Phalacrocorax varius (Gmelin, 1789) Pied Cormorant
Threskiornithidae Platalea Platalea regia (Gould, 1838) Royal Spoonbill
Charadriidae Pluvialis Pluvialis fulva (Gmelin, 1789) Pacific Golden Plover
Procellariidae Puffinus Puffinus pacificus (Gmelin, 1789) Wedge-tailed Shearwater
Laridae Sterna Sterna hirundo (Linnaeus, 1758) Common Tern
Laridae Sternula Sternula albifrons (Pallas, 1764) Little Tern
Sulidae Sula Sula dactylata (Lesson, 1831) Masked Booby
Sulidae Sula Sula leucogaster (Boddaert, 1783) Brown Booby
Sulidae Sula Sula sula (Linnaeus, 1758) Red-footed Booby
Laridae Thalasseus Thalasseus bergii (Lichtenstein, 1823) Great Crested Tern
Threskiornithidae Threskiornis Threskiornis moluccus (Cuvier, 1829) White Ibis
Alcedinidae Todiramphus Todiramphus sanctus (Vigors & Horsefield, 1827) Sacred Kingfisher
Charadriidae Vanellus Vanellus miles novaehollandiae (Boddaert, 1783) Black-shouldered Lapwing, Masked Plover